CheckEat
PRIVACY STATEMENT
Preamble

This privacy statement is developed by Limited Liability Company "GLOBAL DYNAMICS", code EDRPOU /Unified State Register of Enterprises and Organizations of Ukraine/ is 43559381, the location of which is at the address: 02094, Kyiv city, Hnat Khotkevych street, building 12, office 177 (hereinafter referred to as "the Company"), which is the owner of the personal data within the meaning of the Law of Ukraine "On Personal Data Protection" ( hereinafter referred to as "the Law") and is regulated by this Law.

The company devotes considerable attention to the confidentiality of your data. Using our services you have placed trust and that is highly appreciated by the Company. The Company makes every effort to keep your personal data safe.

This privacy statement applies to all kinds of personal data, which are processed by the Company through the Website: https://checkeat.app (hereinafter referred to as the "Website"), the application for mobile devices "CheckEat" for iOS, Android and Windows (hereinafter referred to as the "The Mobile application") as well as through other sources listed below in this Privacy Statement.

You agree to abide by the provisions of this Privacy Statement during the time of registration on the Website and or Mobile application, as well as when ordering through the Website https://checkeat.app without registration. If you do not agree with this Privacy Statement, you cannot use Mobile Application and/or the Website. The Company may amend or in any other way change (update) the Privacy Statement without prior notification. Having agreed to the Privacy Statement, you consent to changes to the Privacy Statement without receiving any special confirmation from your side. The company recommends you check this page regularly to stay up to date. All changes take effect from the moment of their publication. Using the Website and/or the Mobile Application, you confirm acceptance of the new terms of Privacy Statement in the version in force at the time of use.

This privacy statement is written in Ukrainian but is also provided in Russian and English for reference. In case of discrepancies between the terms of this document in Ukrainian and its translations in Russian and English, the Ukrainian version of the document shall have legal force.

2. Collection of information

The Company collects the information provided to it, namely:

a) by users of Website and/or Mobile Application. The Company handles personal data, which are given by you: the name, the email, the telephone number, the city, both when completing the registration form on the Website or in the Mobile Application, and when completing your profile. The Company may process your data when you sign up through Facebook, Google plus, etc.

The Company also handles your data in cases when you have to contact the customer support service or contact us in other ways (e.g. via social networks). You can create an account, which allows you to save personal settings, view previous orders, plan future orders and manage current ones. You can take part in advertising promotions or raffles - in this case, you will also provide the Company your personal data. Besides that, you can submit feedback about the Website and the Mobile application, to share your opinion or ask for help regarding the use of the Website or Mobile application. In these and other cases, your data are collected and handled by the Company.

You provide the Company with your personal data: the surname, the name, and the patronymic, the telephone number, the email address, the photo, the date of birth, the geodata, the password for identification (in encrypted form), accounts, and/or social network pages, including Facebook, Instagram, Google, the name of the company which services you use, the region and location of the user.

b) By the Partners of the Company (Users of the Website and/or Mobile Application). The company processes personal data which are provided by you: the name, the surname, the e-mail address, the telephone number, the country, the city. The Company also collects and processes the information which is obtained when providing services: the list of customers, their groups and data, the list of employees and restaurants, catering companies, halls in restaurants and catering companies and tables on hall maps, settings, checks, product categories, technical maps, semi-finished products, ingredients, production plants, warehouse balances, deliveries, suppliers, write-offs, online orders, online orders in all applications.

The Company can also collect other information:

- Cookies in order to provide dependent online services, such as storing data in the cart between visits;

- User IP address.

The Company also collects your data in cases where you need to contact the partner support service or contact the Company through other channels. There are also other cases when you provide your data. You can create a user account (personal account) that allows you to save personal settings, upload photos, view completed orders, etc. You can participate in advertising promotions or raffles - in this case, you will also provide the Company your personal data. Besides that, you can submit feedback about the Website and the mobile application to share your opinion or ask for help regarding the use of the Website or Mobile application. All information is collected by the Company as is and is not changed during the data collection process. The user is responsible for providing accurate information, including personal data information. The Company has the right, if necessary, to verify the correctness of the information provided, as well as to request confirmation of the information provided, if necessary to provide services to the user.

2. Automatic processing of personal data
The Company can automatically handle certain data, including your IP address, the date and the time when you used the services of the Company, information about hardware and software, as well as Internet-browser, which you use, and besides that, the information about the operating system of your PC or mobile device, such as application versions and language settings.

If you are using a mobile device, the Company can also receive data, which identifies this device, its configuration and characteristics, location data, program crashes, other system operations, and your advertising IDs. When you place an order through the Website or the Mobile Application, the system of the Company records the means by which and through which sites it was made or from which sites you went onto the Website and/or the Mobile Application.

Mobile Application can get access to various services and data of your mobile device: the address book (contacts), the location, and external storage devices (card memory). In any case, such access is not submitted without your consent.

3. The purpose of personal data handling

The Company handles your personal data for different purposes. In particular, your personal data can be used, as follows:

a) Users of the Website and/or Mobile Application.

- Placing orders. The Company uses your personal information for placing orders in catering companies on the Website or by using the Mobile application and for the transfer of your personal data to the Partners to them to perform the corresponding orders.

- Customers support service. The company provides round-the-clock customer support. With your personal data, the service support team can help you with orders and respond to questions related to them, and also any that other question.

- A user account. Users can create accounts on the Website or at the Mobile Application. The Company uses the information which you submit to it, to manage the account.

- Marketing. The Company uses your personal information (phone number and email address) for distribution of information, letters with news, advertising, and promotional materials. If you will take part in advertising campaigns, the relevant information will be used for managing these campaigns. The Company also places information, newsletters, advertising, and promotional materials in the mobile application and on the Website.

- Communication with you. The Company can also contact you on other questions by email, by phone, and through electronic communications depending on the type of contact information you have shared with us. The Company also makes every effort to process all requests that you send us.

- Call tracking. When you call in to support the Company uses an automated system identification number, to identify your phone number with your order - it will help to save time. Conversations with service support staff can be tapped in a real-time mode or can be recorded to monitor the quality of the provided services and further training of the team. Records are kept for a limited period of time and removed automatically, except for cases when the Company deems for the need to preserve them for a longer period (in terms of necessity, including those with the purpose of investigating cases, which are connected with the violation of the legislation). All records of telephone conversations will be used according to this Privacy Statement.

- Use of the services of your mobile device. The Mobile application can get access to various services and data of your mobile device: the address book (contacts), the location, and external storage devices (card memory). Access to the services of your mobile device is possible only in the case of separate consent provided by you.

- Section "Location". The Company gets access to your location to ensure the quality of service. The company does not transfer this data to third parties.

- Chapter "Record to the card memory". The company can record on your phone memory card some technical temporary data (cache) related to your orders. The Company does not transfer this data to third parties and is not used otherwise than to ensure the smooth operation of the Mobile Application.

- Legal purposes: In some cases, the Company can use your personal data for processing and transfer to the competent authorities in accordance with the current legislation of Ukraine.

b) Partners of the Company (Users of the Website, the Mobile Application).

- Completing of orders. The Company uses your personal data if you have accepted an order from a customer - a user of the Website and/or Mobile Application.

- Partner Support Service. The Company provides support to Partners. With your personal data, the service support team can help you with the orders and respond to questions related to them, and also any other questions.

- Record (personal account). Partners can create a personal account on the Website. The company uses the information you provide to manage your personal account. The Company reliably stores and does not transfer to third parties data related to the settings and statistical information contained in the Mobile Application (settings of filters and algorithms for order selection, statistics of completed orders, etc.).

- Marketing. The Company also uses your personal data for mailing information, letters of news, and advertising materials. If you will take part in promotional advertising campaigns, relevant information will be used for managing these campaigns.

- Communication with you. The Company can also contact you on other questions by email, by phone, and through electronic communications, depending on the type of contact information you have shared with us. The Company also makes every effort to process all requests that you send us.

- Call tracking. When you call in to support the Company uses an automated system identification number, to identify your phone number with your order - it will help to save time. Conversations with service support staff can be tapped in a real-time mode or can be recorded to monitor the quality of the provided services and further training of the team. Records are kept for a limited period of time and removed automatically, except for cases when the Company deems for the need to preserve them for a longer period (in terms of necessity, including those with the purpose of investigating cases, which are connected with the violation of the legislation). All records of telephone conversations will be used according to this Privacy Statement.

- Use of the services of your mobile device. The Mobile application can get access to various services and data of your mobile device: the location and external storage devices (card memory). Access to the services of your mobile device is possible only in case of separate consent provided by you.

- Section "Location". The Company gets access to your location to ensure the quality of service. The company does not transfer these data to third parties.

- Chapter "Record to the card memory". The company can record on your phone memory card some technical temporary data (cache) related to using the Mobile Application by you. The Company does not transfer this data to third parties and is not used otherwise than to ensure the smooth operation of the Mobile Application.

- Accounting purposes. The company uses your surname and first name in order to keep accounting and tax records of services provided to you.

- Legal purposes: in some cases, the Company can use your personal data for processing and transfer to the competent authorities in accordance with the current legislation of Ukraine.

4. Transfer of Personal Data to third parties
In certain circumstances, the Company transfers your personal data to third parties as follows.

a) Users of the Website, Mobile Application.

- Placing orders: the Company transfers your personal data to the Partners in order for the Partners to complete your orders.

- Third parties, who provide services. The Company can use the services of third parties to handle your personal data on behalf of the Company. This handling takes place for various purposes, such as sending information and promotional materials. Independent service providers agree to the obligation of confidentiality and have no right to use your personal data for other purposes. The company does not transfer your personal data to third parties for the distribution of information and promotional materials.

- Competent authorities. The Company transfers personal data to law enforcement, tax, fiscal, and other competent authorities to the extent in which it is required by effective legislation Ukraine or if it is necessary for the prevention, detection, or termination of criminal acts and fraud. In addition, personal data can be transferred to the competent authorities to protect our property rights, as well as the rights and property of the Partners of the Company.

b) Partners of the Company (users of the Website, Mobile Application).

- Completing of orders. The Company transfers your personal data to the Partners in order for the Partners to complete your orders.

- Third parties, who provide services. The Company can use the services of third parties to process your personal data on behalf of the Company. This processing takes place for various purposes, for example, to send information materials. Independent service providers agree to the obligation of confidentiality and have no right to use your personal data for other purposes.

- Competent authorities. The Company sends personal data to law enforcement, tax, fiscal, and other competent authorities to the extent in which it is required by effective legislation Ukraine or if it is necessary for the prevention, detection, or termination of criminal acts and fraud. In addition, personal data can be transferred to the competent authorities to protect the property rights of the Company, as well as the rights and property of Users of the Website and Mobile Applications.

5. Obtaining and withdrawal of consents for the collection, use, and processing of personal data
Accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement when registering or ordering through the Website without registering, you consent to the collection, use, and processing of your personal data by us and confirm that by giving such consent, you act of your own free will and interest. Consent to the handling of personal data is provided by you to perform any action on personal data that is necessary to achieve the above purposes, including, but not limited to: collection, systematization, accumulation, storage, adaptation, clarification (update, change), use, distribution (including through sale or transfer), cross-border transfer, depersonalization, blocking, destruction, as well as the performing of any other actions with personal data in accordance with the current legislation of Ukraine. When processing personal data, the Company is not limited in the use of methods of their handling and processing. Processing of personal data is carried out using automation tools.

The above-mentioned agreement is a written notification of the personal data subject about the fact that he/she has been included in the database of the users of the Website and the Mobile Application on the day of registration on the website and the Mobile Application.

The following kinds of personal data can be processed only on the basis of your individual consent: the location, the address book (contacts), the record on the memory card. You can withdraw this consent at any time. If you have withdrawn consent, you will not be able to use any services or functions, which require the processing of personal data, which have been either collected or used by the Company on the basis of the separate agreement.

You can withdraw your consent to the processing of any personal data, sending the appropriate message to the email address: help@checkeat.app. Please indicate "Withdrawal of consent" in the subject of your message, to speed up the response.

In this case, the withdrawal of consent to the processing of personal data is possible only in respect of future handling and processing of personal data. Decisions and processes, which have been made during the time of processing personal data to the withdrawal of your consent, cannot be withdrawn.

The Company has the right not to remove personal data in case of receiving your notification of withdrawal of consent to the processing of personal data or requirements to remove personal data if these personal data are required to achieve legal, marketing objectives, accounting purposes, and prevention of fraud and/or if these personal data are required in the Company to fulfill the obligations under the legislation of Ukraine.

Since some personal data are necessary for providing services "CheckЕat", your user account will be deleted after the withdrawal of consent to the processing of personal data.

Personal data of the Users of the Website and the Mobile applications, without which it is impossible to provide the service "CheckЕat":

- email address when ordering through the Mobile application and payment of the order online.

Personal data of the Partners of the Company (Users of the Website, the mobile application), without which it is impossible to provide the service "CheckЕat":

- the name, the surname, the email address, the telephone number, the city.

In case of withdrawal of consent to handling and processing of other personal data, your user account remains activated. The Company will always try to identify the request to make sure, that it will come from the owner of the user account. If the Company is unable to identify the request successfully it is not possible to withdraw the consent.

6. Control over the personal data

You always have the right to see your personal data, which is kept by the Company. You can send an inquiry concerning your personal data, sending a letter by email on the following address: help@checkeat.app. Indicate "request to obtain personal information" in the subject of the letter to speed up the process.

You can also contact with the Company, if you think, that it has the wrong information about you and that it does not have the right to use your personal data or if you have other questions concerning the use of your personal data or regarding this Privacy Statement. You can delete your user account at any time by logging into it on the Website or at the Mobile application and selecting removal of your user account.

7. Terms of personal data storage:

a) Users of the Website, the Mobile Application.

Your personal data is stored for as long as you have an active user account (account). If your account is deleted, personal data will also be deleted from the database, unless this data is required to achieve legal, marketing, and fraud prevention purposes. Personal data required for the above purposes will be stored for 7 years or for a longer period established for the storage of such information/data if required by applicable law. At the end of the above-mentioned period, the Company makes your personal data anonymous so that it can no longer be associated with you personally. In this case, the Company will be able to use this information to target advertising and/or information materials, for statistical or other purposes, without further informing you; as such information will no longer be personal data.

Removal of the Mobile Application on your device does not delete your personal data.

b) Partners of the Company (Users of the Website, Mobile Application).

Your personal data is stored during the period, while you have your user account activated (personal account).

If your personal account is deleted, personal data will also be removed from the database excluding the cases where these data are required to achieve legal, marketing objectives, accounting purposes, and prevention of fraud. Personal data, required for the above-mentioned purposes will be kept for 7 years or over a larger period which is established for the storage of such information/data if it is provided by current legislation. After the end of the above period, the Company makes your personal data anonymous, so that they could not be linked to you personally. In this case, the Company will use this information for targeted advertising and/or informative materials, with statistical or other purposes without further informing you; as such information will no longer be personal data.

Removing the Mobile application from your device will not lead to the removal of your personal data.

8. Protection of personal data

The company understands that security is important to its users, and therefore cares about the security of your information. The Company maintains technical, physical, and administrative security measures to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or alteration. Some of the activities used by the Company include online security, data encryption, controlling of physical access to our data centers, and means of access control. Only authorized personnel have the right to access personal data during their work. The company also requires your help: you are responsible to make sure that your personal information is accurate and that your password and account registration information are secure and are not provided to third parties.

When placing orders on the Website, the Mobile application, you pay to the Partner of the Company via bank card, you will automatically be transferred to the site of the relevant provider of financial services and report your personal data and your bank card data directly on the website of the provider of financial services. The Website or the Mobile application does not collect any data on your bank card, but the partners of the Company, which take part in the bonus program and, in certain circumstances, can provide the Company with their bank card data.

9. Personal data of children
The company really believes in protecting the confidentiality of children's personal data. In accordance with this belief, the Company does not collect or store personal data of persons who are younger than 18 years old, the Website and the Mobile Application are not intended for use by persons younger than 18 years old. If you are younger than 18 years old, please do not use or do not access the Website or the Mobile Application at any time and in any way.

10.Files cookie
The Company can use cookie files, web beacons, tags, scripts, local shared objects, such as HTML5, and advertising IDs (including mobile identifiers, such as Apple's IDFA or Google's Advertising ID) and similar technologies ("Cookies") in connection with the use of the Website in and/or Mobile Application for certain purposes: Your authentication, remembering your settings and other purposes, which are listed below.

A cookie file is a small piece of data, which is sent to the browser on your computer or mobile device. Cookies belonging to the Website or the Mobile Application are primary. Cookies that are allowed to other companies to be sent through the Website are called "additional cookies".

In addition, there are session and permanent cookies. Session cookies are valid until you close your browser or Mobile Application. Permanent cookies have a longer life: they are not deleted automatically when you close the browser.

Software Development Kits (SDKs) function as pixels and cookies, but operate in a mobile application environment where pixels and cookies may not always function. The developer of the main program can install code snippets (SDKs) from partners in the application and thus allow the partner to collect certain information about user interaction with the program and information about user devices and network information.

Cookies are used for various purposes. They help to identify you as the same user on different pages of the Website or when using the Mobile Application.

The Website and the Mobile Application use cookies for various purposes:

Technical cookie files. The Company wants the users to be able to use the modern, user-friendly Website and the Mobile application that automatically adapt to their needs. The Company uses technical cookie files to ensure that the Website is displayed correctly and operates without errors, and you can also create an account, log in and manage your orders. Technical cookie files are required to ensure the smooth operation of the Website and the Mobile Application.

Functional cookie files. They are required to remember your preferences and help you to use the Website and the Mobile App effectively. The company can use them to remember your data and eliminate the necessity to type a username and a password each time. Your password will always be encrypted. Functional cookie files are not obligatory for the "CheckЕat" service, but they make the Website and the Mobile Application more functional and user-friendly.

Analytical cookies. They are necessary to find out how visitors use the Website or the Mobile App. The company can understand whether the various functions work well or not, optimize the work of the Website and the Mobile application, analyze advertising and communications. Analytical cookies help the Company to make sure that the Website and the Mobile Application are interesting and useful for users.

Marketing cookie files. The Company uses these files to transmit information, newsletters, promotional and promotional materials or to carry out advertising campaigns. For example, the Company may rely on information which is obtained through these cookie files to provide you with information, newsletters, advertising and promotional materials that may be of interest to you.

That also means that the Company may use information about how you interact with the Website, including the number of clicks on the page, mouse movements and scrolling, search terms, and other text that you enter in various fields.

With the mobile device operating system, you can choose whether you allow the use of cookie files or you will share your advertising ID with the Company or advertising service providers.

If you do not want your personal data to be collected through cookies on the Website, you can deactivate cookies by configuring your internet browser settings to disable, block or deactivate cookie files, clear your browsing history and clear the cache from your internet-Browser. You can also restrict the sharing of some of this data with your mobile device settings.

11.Contact information of the Company
Questions, comments and requests regarding the Privacy Statement are welcomed and can be directed to our customer support service email: help@checkeat.app.

If you believe that the Company has violated your rights with the Privacy Statement, please contact us and report what exactly was violated by this Privacy Statement. The company will promptly consider your complaint.